Get started7 Hewell Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 59% above the 2005 sale of £290,000. At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (145 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Hewell Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2022
7 Hewell Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
7 Hewell Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 9 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 7 Hewell Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £4,893
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhills Lane — bus stop.
Erection of Conservatory
7 October 2005Most recent
£290,000
+197.4%over 6 years18 June 1999
£97,500
15 July 1996
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NZ: £678,850 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.