Get started5 Hewell Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £701,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Hewell Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2026
5 Hewell Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£701,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
5 Hewell Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,354
Street avg £4,790
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhills Lane — bus stop.
20 February 2025Most recent
£701,000
+57.5%over 7 years22 August 2017
£445,000
+17.8%over 9 years20 September 2007
£377,750
+125.5%over 6 years8 June 2001
£167,500
+3.1%over 7 months31 October 2000
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NZ: £625,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B45 8LU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.