Get started8 Bittell Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £856,000 is 42.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Bittell Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2019
Proposed roof alterations to create enlarged rear dormer and roof terrace.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 12 years.
£602,250
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 12 years.
8 Bittell Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,369
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandhills Road — bus stop.
31 January 2013Most recent
£602,250
+7.5%over 3 years16 October 2009
£560,000
-3.4%over 4 years7 April 2005
£580,000
+167.0%over 4 years18 August 2000
£217,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NS: £750,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.