Get started6 Rose Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 33.6% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Rose Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 6 Rose Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnt Green Rail Station — railway station.
8 January 2016Most recent
£122,000
-22.8%over 9 years26 January 2006
£158,000
+5.3%over 6 years1 March 1999
£150,000
+229.7%over 2 years3 April 1996
£45,500
+5.8%over 7 months23 August 1995
£43,000
-5.5%13 April 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NE: £295,000 (2025–2021).
2 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2025
4 Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
8 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
5 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
3 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.