Get started4 Hewell Road is a semi-detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2024 for £490,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Hewell Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 4 Hewell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 4 Hewell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,900
Street avg £3,930
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnt Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension to replace existing conservatory
13 February 2024Most recent
£490,000
+410.4%over 10 years28 June 2013
£96,000
-59.1%over 7 months22 November 2012
£235,000
+173.3%over 16 years24 May 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NE: £180,000 (2025–2021).
2 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2025
8 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
5 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
3 Rose Terrace Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
22 Hewell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B45 8FR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.