Get started39 Bittell Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 351.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² it sits well below the postcode median (234 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Sold December 2023 for £799,999.
39 Bittell Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Proposed replacement of existing dwelling with new Detached House (As amended by plans received 20.10.03).
Price for 39 Bittell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 26 years.
£799,999
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 39 Bittell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,797
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 221 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of 2no. semi-detached houses with 2no. detached houses - Outline application.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2023Most recent
£799,999
+9.6%over 6 years20 July 2017
£730,000
+484.0%over 12 years22 December 2004
£125,000
-49.8%over 3 years9 November 2001
£249,000
+282.4%over 4 years17 July 1997
£65,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LU: £617,500 (2025–2012).
3 Bittell Court Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
47 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
31 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2017
33 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2013
41 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2012
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B45 8PS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.