Get started31 Bittell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £786,000 is 48.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
31 Bittell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2021
31 Bittell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Bittell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
4 January 2017Most recent
£530,000
+165.0%over 18 years2 February 1998
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LU: £799,999 (2025–2013).
3 Bittell Court Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
47 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
33 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2013
41 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2012
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.