Get started33 Bittell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 164 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (234 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 42.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
33 Bittell Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
33 Bittell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£461,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Bittell Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,811
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
17 December 2013Most recent
£461,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LU: £799,999 (2025–2017).
3 Bittell Court Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
47 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
31 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2017
41 Bittell Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2012
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.