Get started3 Bittell Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £837,000 — fresh data. At 268 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (219 m² median across 10 EPCs).
3 Bittell Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Bittell Court has grown more than fourfold since the 2009 starting point.
£835,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 16 years.
£837,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 16 years.
3 Bittell Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
11 July 2025Most recent
£837,000
+781.1%over 15 years22 December 2009
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LU: £730,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B45 8PS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.