Get started8 Shadow Close is a detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £546,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Shadow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 8 Shadow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 9 years.
£546,700
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 8 Shadow Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,694
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Reservoir Road — bus stop.
23 September 2022Most recent
£546,700
+36.7%over 8 years3 December 2013
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GQ: £425,000 (2023–2018).
9 Shadow Close Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
2 Shadow Close Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
12 Shadow Close Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
24 Shadow Close Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold May 2022
13 Shadow Close Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 11 years
B45 8AQ
Closest school
1.6 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.