Get started16 Cofton Park Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1310 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £337,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
16 Cofton Park Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2021
Proposed increase to the height of the garage to form studio space
Latest sale on 16 Cofton Park Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 9 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 16 Cofton Park Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
30 June 2021Most recent
£337,500
+47.4%over 9 years4 May 2012
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DE: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
B45 8EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.