Get started15 Cofton Park Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
15 Cofton Park Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 15 Cofton Park Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£295,000
+15.7%over 2 years12 October 2021
£255,000
+45.7%over 7 years29 November 2013
£175,000
-2.8%over 1 year2 December 2011
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DE: £220,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.