Get started42 Hereford Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 74.5% above the 2018 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2018 for £110,000.
42 Hereford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
Price for 42 Hereford Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 42 Hereford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
25 June 2018Most recent
£110,000
+139.1%over 16 years6 July 2001
£46,000
+117.5%over 1 year3 November 1999
£21,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0BG: £130,000 (2024–2019).
66 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
78 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
36 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
44 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
76 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.