Get started76 Hereford Close is a mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 39.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
76 Hereford Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2019Most recent
£128,000
+39.1%over 13 years29 July 2005
£92,000
+67.3%over 3 years5 July 2002
£55,000
+46.7%over 5 years14 May 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0BG: £130,000 (2024–2018).
66 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
78 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
36 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
44 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
42 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.