Get started36 Hereford Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 87.5% above the 2021 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2021 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
36 Hereford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2020
Enclosure of a 2 metre wide strip of land with a garden fence
36 Hereford Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
36 Hereford Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£987
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Enclosure of a 1 metre wide strip of land with a garden fence
12 February 2021Most recent
£80,000
-7.5%over 10 years17 December 2010
£86,500
-1.7%over 6 years5 November 2004
£88,000
+183.9%over 8 years31 July 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0BG: £130,000 (2024–2018).
66 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
78 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
44 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
76 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2019
42 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.