Get started75 Bloomsbury Grove is a detached house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 30 m² this is the 7th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 184.6% above the 2025 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £39,000 in September 2025. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (46 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
75 Bloomsbury Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 28 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 75 Bloomsbury Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
18 September 2025Most recent
£39,000
-30.4%over 1 year12 January 2024
£56,000
-11.8%over 16 years30 March 2007
£63,500
+164.6%over 9 years27 June 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.