Get started1 Bloomsbury Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 21.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £117,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 52 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 45 EPCs).
1 Bloomsbury Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Bloomsbury Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2022Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 17 years27 August 2004
£100,000
+70.9%over 2 years7 December 2001
£58,500
+22.5%over 2 years12 October 1999
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7LF
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.