Get started1 Poplar Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Poplar Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Poplar Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
13 November 2020Most recent
£235,000
+74.1%over 11 years31 July 2009
£135,000
+68.8%over 7 years14 December 2001
£80,000
+52.4%over 5 years19 January 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AE: £232,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 7HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.