Get started2 Poplar Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Poplar Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 27 years.
2 Poplar Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,836
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£280,000
+20.4%over 2 years19 May 2022
£232,500
+52.0%over 17 years13 October 2004
£153,000
+148.8%over 6 years16 June 1998
£61,500
+115.8%17 December 1997
£28,500
+37.3%15 October 1997
£20,760
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AE: £213,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B14 7ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.