Get started22 Bloomsbury Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 20th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £110,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 22 Bloomsbury Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2024Most recent
£110,000
+37.5%over 10 years15 October 2013
£80,000
-13.0%over 7 years28 April 2006
£92,000
+15.1%over 2 years24 November 2003
£79,950
+70.1%over 2 years23 March 2001
£47,000
+36.2%over 3 years14 November 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £107,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7SF
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.