Get started37 Bloomsbury Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 20th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Bloomsbury Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 37 Bloomsbury Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
13 April 2023Most recent
£110,000
+22.3%over 5 years29 September 2017
£89,950
-12.7%over 10 years15 December 2006
£103,000
+26.8%over 3 years26 November 2003
£81,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7SF
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.