Get started3 Bloomsbury Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 46 m² this is the 24th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 26.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £107,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Bloomsbury Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Bloomsbury Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 24 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 24 years.
3 Bloomsbury Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2024Most recent
£107,000
+20.9%over 9 years25 September 2015
£88,500
-8.8%over 8 years22 June 2007
£97,000
+102.1%over 6 years25 August 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B14 7SF
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.