Get started6 Bloomsbury Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 36th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 15.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 45 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £122,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Bloomsbury Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 6 Bloomsbury Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
8 April 2022Most recent
£122,500
+28.9%over 7 years1 September 2014
£95,000
-13.6%over 7 years27 October 2006
£110,000
+93.0%over 5 years30 May 2001
£57,000
+39.9%over 2 years24 July 1998
£40,750
+4.5%over 3 years27 January 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7SF
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.