Get started25 Bloomsbury Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (24–56 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 20.9% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 45 EPCs).
25 Bloomsbury Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
25 Bloomsbury Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 25 Bloomsbury Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
20 October 2017Most recent
£115,000
+21.1%over 2 years31 October 2014
£95,000
-13.6%over 8 years14 July 2006
£110,000
-4.3%over 1 year17 September 2004
£115,000
+35.4%over 1 year24 January 2003
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7SF
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.