Get started14 Bloomsbury Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 28th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 23.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £107,250. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2025
14 Bloomsbury Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£107,250
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
7 January 2019Most recent
£107,250
+14.7%over 3 years4 September 2015
£93,500
-8.3%over 7 years23 November 2007
£102,000
+39.7%over 4 years1 August 2003
£73,000
+55.3%over 2 years20 November 2000
£47,000
+30.6%over 2 years23 January 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NU: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 7SF
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.