Get started5 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £261,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 5 Florence Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£261,000
+58.2%over 8 years16 August 2013
£165,000
-0.9%over 6 years27 October 2006
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2023).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.