Get started1 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 859 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 23 EPCs).
1 Florence Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2019
1 Florence Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Florence Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
26 April 2018Most recent
£282,000
+52.4%over 7 years8 April 2011
£185,000
+5.7%over 6 years26 January 2005
£175,000
+243.1%over 8 years18 October 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2023).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.