Get started26 Florence Road is an end-of-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Florence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 26 Florence Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Florence Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£300,000
+200.0%over 8 years14 March 2014
£100,000
+29.0%over 13 years8 December 2000
£77,500
+63.2%over 1 year23 July 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2022).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
12 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B14 7ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.