Get started10 Florence Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £298,600. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
10 Florence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Florence Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£298,600
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
10 Florence Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
17 June 2024Most recent
£298,600
+8.6%over 3 years22 December 2020
£275,000
+1.5%over 2 years23 August 2018
£271,000
+93.6%over 14 years31 October 2003
£139,950
+58.1%over 1 year14 October 2002
£88,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2022).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
12 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.