Get started18 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Florence Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 18 Florence Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
19 January 2024Most recent
£260,000
+48.6%over 16 years16 March 2007
£174,950
+5.4%over 9 months30 June 2006
£166,000
+45.0%over 3 years20 September 2002
£114,500
+108.8%over 4 years14 November 1997
£54,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £298,600 (2025–2022).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
12 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.