Get started4 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £287,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
4 Florence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 4 Florence Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
17 December 2021Most recent
£287,000
+14.8%over 4 years15 June 2017
£250,000
+44.9%over 3 years30 August 2013
£172,500
+130.0%over 12 years14 November 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2023).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.