Get started22 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Florence Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 22 Florence Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2017Most recent
£255,000
+67.2%over 6 years30 July 2010
£152,500
+182.4%over 12 years26 September 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2023).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.