Get started13 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Florence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 13 Florence Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Florence Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
26 November 2021Most recent
£230,000
+155.7%over 20 years14 August 2001
£89,950
+63.5%over 1 year24 March 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2023).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.