Get started11 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £249,950 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Florence Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £2,395
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2021Most recent
£249,950
+48.1%over 16 years19 September 2005
£168,750
+57.7%over 3 years19 September 2002
£107,000
+78.5%over 2 years5 October 1999
£59,950
+22.3%over 4 years6 February 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DD: £260,000 (2025–2023).
25 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
18 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
20 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
26 Florence Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.