Get started32 The Swallows is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £388,000.
Price for 32 The Swallows has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 32 The Swallows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,315
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£388,000
+24.0%over 6 years18 April 2019
£313,000
+47.6%over 11 years29 August 2007
£212,000
+236.5%over 12 years19 May 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BY: £352,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.