Get started14 The Swallows is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 16.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 The Swallows has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 14 The Swallows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £3,965
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£300,000
+66.7%over 9 years15 March 2011
£180,000
-1.4%over 3 years19 April 2007
£182,500
+216.0%over 10 years19 November 1996
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BY: £367,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.