Get started26 The Swallows is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £352,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 The Swallows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 26 The Swallows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,902
Street avg £3,872
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2022Most recent
£352,000
+19.3%over 5 years25 November 2016
£295,000
+15.2%over 1 year28 July 2015
£256,000
+45.5%over 8 years14 September 2006
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BY: £367,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 1GG
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.