Get started2 The Swallows is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £404,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 The Swallows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
2 The Swallows has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
Latest sale on 2 The Swallows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£404,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 2 The Swallows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,303
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
4 February 2021Most recent
£404,500
+30.5%over 6 years23 April 2014
£310,000
+24.0%over 6 years10 October 2007
£249,950
+170.2%over 7 years25 September 2000
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BY: £352,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.