Get started8 Dixon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £169,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Dixon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 8 Dixon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,230
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

21 January 2019Most recent
£169,500
+188.5%over 18 years29 September 2000
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £219,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB