Get started9 Dixon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 9 Dixon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£220,000
+24.3%over 14 years7 November 2007
£177,000
+33.1%over 3 years27 November 2003
£132,950
+107.9%over 3 years30 June 2000
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £219,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.