Get started15 Dixon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs).
15 Dixon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15 Dixon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£210,000
+24.6%over 5 years14 December 2018
£168,500
+17.0%over 5 years4 October 2013
£144,000
-1.4%over 3 years29 July 2010
£146,000
+8.2%over 4 years25 November 2005
£134,995
+6.7%21 October 2005
£126,500
+123.5%over 5 years17 December 1999
£56,595
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.