Get started1 Church Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £196,500.
Price for 1 Church Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£196,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
1 Church Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2023Most recent
£196,500
+17.7%over 5 years6 October 2017
£167,000
+17.6%over 5 years7 October 2011
£142,000
+7.2%over 7 years29 September 2004
£132,500
+35.2%over 12 months9 October 2003
£98,000
+45.7%over 1 year9 November 2001
£67,250
+35.9%over 2 years16 October 1999
£49,500
+7.6%over 2 years18 July 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BD: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.