Get started3 Church Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £165,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
3 Church Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2025Most recent
£165,000
+20.4%over 7 years16 January 2018
£137,000
+24.5%over 5 years31 August 2012
£110,000
+117.8%over 10 years14 September 2001
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BD: £184,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.