Get started8 Church Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2023 for £165,000.
8 Church Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Church Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
8 Church Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£165,000
+22.2%over 1 year30 March 2022
£135,000
+150.0%over 20 years14 February 2002
£54,000
+28.7%over 4 years29 August 1997
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BD: £184,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.