Get started1 Aspen Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 36.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 1 Aspen Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 11 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 1 Aspen Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2006Most recent
£119,950
+4.1%over 10 months9 September 2005
£115,250
+25.3%over 1 year31 October 2003
£92,000
+268.6%over 8 years15 May 1995
£24,958
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BB: £127,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.7 km
The Market Weighton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.