Get started20 Aspen Close is an end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 37.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £127,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Aspen Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 20 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Aspen Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

11 December 2019Most recent
£127,500
+34.2%over 10 years4 February 2009
£95,000
+3.3%over 5 years7 January 2004
£92,000
+513.3%over 4 years4 October 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BB: £110,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Market Weighton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.