Get started14 Aspen Close is a mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 14 Aspen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 14 Aspen Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£170,000
+12.6%over 3 years25 June 2021
£151,000
+47.3%over 6 years26 September 2014
£102,500
+80.0%over 12 years7 December 2001
£56,950
+51.9%over 4 years1 August 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BB: £110,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.7 km
The Market Weighton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.