Get started1 Centurion Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 40.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2011Most recent
£115,000
-13.2%over 3 years16 November 2007
£132,500
+1.9%over 10 months29 January 2007
£129,995
+176.6%over 6 years5 January 2001
£47,000
+6.2%over 2 years11 December 1998
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3NY: £130,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.