Get started4 Centurion Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 24.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Centurion Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 4 Centurion Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£137,500
+10.9%over 8 years8 August 2008
£124,000
+10.7%over 2 years15 September 2005
£112,000
+166.0%over 7 years14 August 1998
£42,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3NY: £120,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.