Get started8 Centurion Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 31.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Centurion Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Centurion Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2015Most recent
£120,000
+10.1%over 3 years3 February 2011
£109,000
+91.2%over 9 years18 December 2001
£57,000
+28.8%over 3 years25 November 1998
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3NY: £130,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.